.

1. Legal Notices applicable to all users of the www.outofafricagallery.com website

Owner's website details

Sorella Acosta, domiciled Carrer de l'Os Blanc 30, 08818 Olivella (Barcelona), with NIE: X-9018890-S (Out of Africa Gallery) is the owner of the website with the domain name www.galería-out-of-africa.com. The use of the Out of Africa Gallery website within the www.outofafricagallery.com domain (the website), and each page through which it can accessed, necessarily implies that the User has read, understood and agrees to the "Legal Notices" of this website. If you disagree with the terms and conditions described in these legal texts, you must not use our website. In accordance with Article 9 of Law 34/2002 of July 11 – services of the information society (LSSICE), Out of Africa Gallery has communicated the domain name to the register in which it is registered.

Products and Services

Within this website, the Out of Africa Gallery puts the latter free information regarding products and services provided by the Company at Users’ disposal. In any event, the purchase of products and services from the Out of Africa Gallery is governed by the Purchase Terms and Conditions.

Intellectual and industrial property


On this website, the Out of Africa Gallery provides users with the same free information regarding products and services as is offered by the Company. All concepts, brands, names, images, logos, graphics, icons, applications and other contents of the website are the property of Out of Africa Gallery or, where applicable, the Out of Africa Gallery has a license for their use, therefore will as a result enjoy the protection provided by specific regulation on industrial and intellectual property. The access to the website does not imply that rights of any kind have been granted by Out of Africa Gallery.
Users of the website can make private use of the website and its contents.
In any case, they may not make commercial use of them, or alter, or reproduce beyond their private use, or distribute or publicly communicate.
Similarly, the use of the website content in any manner other than permitted by Out of Africa Gallery in the "Legal Notices" is strictly prohibited. The contents, texts, photographs, logos, designs, images, sound and, in general, any intellectual creation existing on this website and the website itself as a whole work of media art, have been properly registered and, therefore, are protected as copyright by the legislation of intellectual property. Should the users wish to use any trademarks, names, logos or other distinctive signs available on the website of Out of Africa Gallery, they may request permission by establishing direct contact with Sorella Acosta, manager of the Out of Africa Gallery.
Users of this website are committed to respecting the rights referred to in it and to avoid any activity that could be harmful. Any copying or unauthorized use of the concepts or content of the website, which differs from that expressly permitted by the Out of Africa Gallery, as the holder of intellectual property rights on it, will affect its rights and therefore, legitimize Out of Africa Gallery as to proceed with both civil and criminal actions, protecting the rights of legitimate intellectual and industrial property.
The contents sent by Registered Users, are not subject to editorial control. Consequently the Out of Africa Gallery allows its registered users, through their web page, to freely express their opinions and send photographs, news, videos and any kind of content.


Website access


Access to the website is free. However, the purchase of certain services offered by this website may  now or in the future, be subject to a fee, in which case we will indicate the conditions of purchase. Access to certain features of the website is subject to the acquisition of “Registered User” status which can be obtained by filling in the corresponding form. In this case, the User agrees to save the access keys (user name and password) given their exclusive use as a User, and their preservation and proper use are their own responsibility.

Privacy


Users who freely and voluntarily enroll as Registered Users or communicate to the Out of Africa Gallery personal data through established procedures on this website, expressly authorize the Out of Africa Gallery to use such data, according to what is described in "Protecting Privacy" on this website while respecting the laws in force concerning personal data. Any User may at any time exercise his right to access, rectify and delete personal data, provided by the applicable regulations through the procedure established in "Protection of Privacy".

Hyperlinks

This website contains hyperlinks to other websites which are not published, controlled, maintained or supervised by the Out of Africa Gallery and are therefore not responsible for the content of such websites. The content of these websites is the responsibility of their respective owners and Out of Africa Gallery does not warrant or approve such content.

The function of the links appearing on this website is exclusively to inform users of the existence of other sources of information related to the Out of Africa Gallery website, where they can expand on information offered on this website. Out of Africa Gallery will in no way be held responsible for the results obtained through these hyperlinks. Any user who wishes to create a hyperlink to the website must refrain from giving any untrue, inaccurate or incorrect information regarding the website. Under no circumstances shall it be stated that Out of Africa Gallery allows the hyperlink or that it supervises, approves either content or services offered on the webpage where the hyperlink with this website is established. Linking does not always imply the existence of a relationship between Out of Africa Gallery and the owner of the linked website. Linking with web pages that include information or material that is unlawful, immoral or contrary to morality, public order, to the uses accepted on the Internet or which contravene the rights of third parties is prohibited. Those hyperlinks which, while respecting the criteria previously stated, are established to the website from other websites will allow access to the website, but will not replicate its contents in any way.

Cookies

Out of Africa Gallery reserves the right to use "cookies" or similar mechanisms within the website. "Cookies" are associated only with an anonymous User and his computer, without providing references that allow user’s personal data to be deduced. Similarly, the cookies do not read either data from hard drives or stored "cookies" created by other suppliers. Users may configure their browser so that warnings against the reception of “cookies” appear on the screen preventing the installation of “cookies” on their hard disk. To get help with this, users should access their browser user manuals. If the user decides not to receive "cookies", they may continue to use most features of the website, including the acquisition of goods or services, However users must be previously registered to access these services and / or products that they require.

Commercial communications

In accordance with Article 21 of LSSICE, and by accepting these Terms and Conditions the User expressly authorizes Out of Africa Gallery to send to the contact e-mail address  he provides , marketing, promotional or advertising communications, unless he specifically expresses otherwise.

Under-age users

Some services, products or web site contents may not be appropriate or suitable for underage users of the site. Therefore Out of Africa Gallery recommends to minors not to access content that is identified as recommended exclusively for adults. Similarly, Out of Africa Gallery advises adults responsible for minors, to supervise the navigation of the website by the minors and prevent access to content reserved for adults. In the same way, Out of Africa Gallery informs them that there is computer software that filters and blocks access to certain content, services and / or products to underage youths and it recommends its use.

Updating


Out of Africa Gallery does not guarantee total updating, accuracy and / or availability at all times of the contents of its website, although it does everything in its power to this end. Although the Out of Africa Gallery wishes to provide its users with a continuous service throughout the website, this service could be interrupted for various and involuntary reasons. In such a case, Out of Africa Gallery would endeavor to warn its users in advance whenever possible and would not, in any case, be liable for any damage that an interruption of the website might cause.

Legal regulation and jurisdiction


The "Privacy Policy" and this "Legal Notice " on this website, as well as the rest of the contents of the website, have been carried out respecting at all times the legislation regarding this matter and especially the Constitutional Law 15/1999, of the 13th December, concerning Personal Data Protection  and Law no. 34/2002, of the 11th July, concerning Information Society Services and electronic commerce, and may be revised and modified at any time with a view to adapting to any modification of the legislation in force. In such a case, the new content will be applicable from the moment it is published on the website and will be made accessible to the Users of   the aforementioned.

The use of the website, including access by users and browsing is open to all and free of charge but implies the fulfillment of the "Privacy Policy" and the "Legal Notice" of this website and of the Spanish legislation applicable in this field.

Any controversy or conflict which could arise from the use of the website shall be resolved in accordance with the legislation in force in Spain, and submitted to the jurisdiction and competence of the Law Courts and Tribunals corresponding to the User’s residence, when the said User is in Spain, or the Law Courts of Madrid (Spain), when the said User is outside Spain.

 

 

2. Legal Notices applicable to registered users on the website

 

As a registered user of the Out of Africa Gallery website, the User will be fully familiar with its Legal Notices. The user undertakes to perform them and assume full responsibility, contractual and extra-contractual for any consequences that may be produced by its non-fulfillment, both facing the Out of Africa Gallery, and third parties wronged by such non-compliance.

Registered Users of the Out of Africa Gallery website declare to know and accept the following:

  • The content they provide to the website is their exclusive responsibility and therefore they respond to both Out of Africa Gallery and third parties.
  • Out of Africa Gallery performs no editorial control over such content submitted by its users, acting as a mere means of interaction between its Users.

The above does not preclude that if the content submitted by users assumes any conduct contrary to law, order or general principles of the legal order in force, once the website managers become aware of the realization by users of any conduct contrary to law, order or general principles of law in force, the Out of Africa Gallery can bring this behavior to the attention of the competent authorities, and that to undertake legal actions under legal order in force against the Users who partake of such  behavior, bringing the User directly responsible for the claims that could be introduced by third parties affected by the content provided by these Users.
In the same way, Out of Africa Gallery may withdraw from the website any content displaying information adversely affecting third parties or competent authorities. The User will be directly responsible for the claims that may be introduced to the Out of Africa Gallery by third parties harmed by such content supplied by Users. Specifically, the User agrees not to use thematic forums or any method that allows sending opinions and comments to: defame, insult or harass Out of Africa Gallery, or other users or third parties, nor in any other way violate their legal rights. Under no circumstances will Users upload files that contain viruses or similar programs that can affect the operation of computers, software or data of the website or of other Users. . Under no circumstances will Users advertise, promote or offer to sell any goods or services, or conduct or forward any surveys, contests, chain letters, or request personal information through the Out of Africa website. Out of Africa Gallery reserves the right to refuse, restrict or exclude access to any User of this website or any part thereof without prior notice in case of non-fulfillment of the above-mentioned contractual obligations.

 

 

3. Privacy Policy of www.outofafricagallery.com

 

 

General Information

Privacy Policy as described below is applicable to this website, including all pages and sub pages included in the domain name www.outofafricagallery.com, and Out of Africa Gallery does not accept any responsibility for the various privacy and personal data protection policies which may be included in the websites to which access may be gained through the hyperlinks located on this Website but not directly managed by Out of Africa Gallery.
The Out of Africa Gallery wishes to inform users of this website that this present declaration reflects the Policy followed by Out of Africa Gallery in matters of privacy as well as data protection. This policy fully complies with the regulations in force regarding personal data and privacy protection, especially the Constitutional Law 15/1999, of the 13th December, concerning Personal Data Protection (hereinafter, LOPD) and the Royal Decree 994/1999, of the 11th June, which approves the regulations regarding the security measures of automated data files which contain personal information (regulation 994/1999).

Gathering of personal data

Out of Africa Gallery does not voluntarily obtain personal data concerning the users of this Website. The only data requested from Users are those needed to register a username, which may or may not correspond with the actual name of the user and an e-mail address.
Therefore, the Out of Africa Gallery will have only the users’ personal data that they want to voluntarily register through the contact form. Only in cases where the User so wishes, and always on a voluntary basis, shall the User provide Out of Africa Gallery with personal data.
These data, which are provided voluntarily by the User, may be incorporated in an automated data file. Consequently, the User who provides Out of Africa Gallery with personal data expressly accepts the use of these data.
In any case, the data gathered will always be treated in accordance with regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data.
Out of Africa Gallery uses "cookies" when a User is browsing on the website. The cookies are small files which are stored in the website users hard disk and whose purpose is solely to recognize the browser of a specific computer. They do not provide personal data about the User. These cookies are used by Out of Africa Gallery for the purpose of recognizing the registered Users' browsers after they have registered for the first time so that they do not need to register on each visit in order to gain access to the areas and services reserved exclusively for them. They are also used by Out of Africa Gallery for drawing up statistics. Users may configure their browser so that warnings against the reception of cookies appear on the screen and also to prevent the installation of cookies on their hard disk. Rejecting the installation of the cookies in the User's terminal does not prevent access to the website, although it can be assumed that the User will receive an incomplete or deficient service. Furthermore, it may be necessary for the User to register every time he gains access to a service which requires registration.

Security measures


Any personal data submitted by Users and gathered by Out of Africa Gallery can be stored in databases whose ownership corresponds exclusively to Out of Africa Gallery, assuming all measures of a technical and organizational nature as well as the security measures which guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained in this personal data in accordance with that stipulated in the LOPD and in Regulation 994/1999.
Communication between users and Out of Africa Gallery does not use a secure channel and transmitted data is not encrypted. For this reason users are requested to refrain from sending personal data which may be regarded as information that requires special protection as described in article 7 of the LOPD, since the security measures applicable to a non secure channel warn against this practice.

The purpose of data processing


Personal data which is provided voluntarily by users will be used only for managing the context of registered users, to periodically send information about events, products and activities related to Out of Africa Gallery, and sending any other information that Out of Africa Gallery needs to communicate to its members. It will be processed confidentially by expressly informing the User about any objectives when said information is gathered.

Data disclosure

Personal data collected through this website will not be disclosed to any other person or company with the exception of persons and or specific circumstances under the protection of the LOPD.

Data quality: access rights, opposition, rectification and deletion


Out of Africa Gallery is committed to updating at all times, personal data voluntarily provided by the users of this website, so that they may truly reflect the identity and personal characteristics of these users. For this reason, any User may at any time exercise the right to gain access, rectify and, where appropriate, remove personal data which has been supplied to Out of Africa Gallery, by written communication addressed to Out of Africa Gallery, Carrer Major, 7 - Carrer Nou, 08870 Sitges (Barcelona).

 

 

Social Media Share

Associations

Artsy logo  GGAC logo

Secure Payments

logo redsys 
logo vector caixabank

 

AGENDA

6/12 - 20/1/2019: Exhibition "ANGELS" – ABOUDIA - Sadikou OUKPEDJO

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. To find out more about the cookies, see our Legal Notices. I accept cookies from this site: