Privacy Policy

General Information

 

Privacy Policy as described below is applicable to this website, including all pages and sub pages included in the domain name ooagallery.com, and Out of Africa Gallery does not accept any responsibility for the various privacy and personal data protection policies which may be included in the websites to which access may be gained through the hyperlinks located on this Website but not directly managed by Out of Africa Gallery.
The Out of Africa Gallery wishes to inform users of this website that this present declaration reflects the Policy followed by Out of Africa Gallery in matters of privacy as well as data protection. This policy fully complies with the regulations in force regarding personal data and privacy protection, especially the Constitutional Law 15/1999, of the 13th of December, concerning Personal Data Protection (hereinafter, LOPD) and the Royal Decree 994/1999, of the 11th of June, which approves the regulations regarding the security measures of automated data files which contain personal information (regulation 994/1999).

Gathering of Personal Data

OOA Gallery is committed to respecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalised shopping experience. We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

 


The Purpose of Data Processing


Where you have agreed to be contacted for marketing we may use your personal information to send you information about exhibitions, events, art fairs and works of art. You can unsubscribe from receiving these at any time, details of how to unsubscribe will be included on each e-mail we send you.

You also have the option of "unsubscribing" from our mailing list at any time thereby disabling any further such e-mail or other communication from being sent to you by e-mailing michel(at)ooagallery.com.

 

 


Security Measures

 

Any personal data submitted by Users and gathered by Out of Africa Gallery can be stored in databases whose ownership corresponds exclusively to Out of Africa Gallery, assuming all measures of a technical and organisational nature as well as the security measures which guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained in this personal data in accordance with that stipulated in the LOPD and in regulation 994/1999.
Communication between users and Out of Africa Gallery does not use a secure channel and transmitted data is not encrypted. For this reason users are requested to refrain from sending personal data which may be regarded as information that requires special protection as described in article 7 of the LOPD, since the security measures applicable to a non-secure channel warn against this practice.

 

 


Data Disclosure

 

Personal data collected through this website will not be disclosed to any other person or company with the exception of persons and or specific circumstances under the protection of the LOPD.

 

 

Data Quality: access rights, opposition, rectification and deletion


Out of Africa Gallery is committed to updating at all times, personal data voluntarily provided by the users of this website, so that they may truly reflect the identity and personal characteristics of these users. For this reason, any User may at any time exercise the right to gain access, rectify and, where appropriate, remove personal data which has been supplied to Out of Africa Gallery, by e-mailing Sorella Acosta (sorella(at)ooagallery.com) or by written communication addressed to Out of Africa Gallery, Carrer No. 1, 08870 Sitges (Barcelona).